Information for the Person Preparing the Letter of Invitation

By writing a letter of invitation, you are not legally responsible for the visitor once they get to Canada, but you should provide the letter in good faith. You must give truthful information and intend to keep the promises made in the letter. We will notarize the letter of invitatoin, and it can then be sent to the person coming to Canada. They must then submit this letter to the Canadian Embassy or Consulate outside of Canada when they apply for their visa.

The letter of invitation must include the following information about the person being invited (the visitor):

  • Complete name
  • Date of birth
  • The person’s address and telephone number
  • Your relationship to the person invited
  • The purpose of the trip
  • How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Canada
  • Details on accommodation and living expenses
  • The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Canada

The letter of invitation must also include the following information about the person extending the invitation (you):

  • Complete name
  • Date of birth
  • Address and telephone number in Canada
  • Occupation
  • Whether you are a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada. For instance, a Canadian birth certificate if you were born in Canada or a Canadian citizenship card if you are a naturalized citizen. If you are Permanent Resident, you must send proof of your permanent resident status (a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing)
  • Details of your family unit, including names and dates of birth of your spouse and dependants
  • Total number of people residing in your household, including those you have previously sponsored and whose sponsorship is still in effect
  • For the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa (link is external) only: A written and signed promise of your financial support for your parents or grandparents for the entire duration of their stay in Canada. Proof of income at a level meeting or exceeding the low-income cut-off (LICO) (link is external) for the total number of people, including the visiting parents or grandparents, must be included.

If you would like to invite a citizen of one of the countries listed below to visit you in Vancouver, BC, Canada, please feel free to contact Brosgall Legal ~ Notary Services to draft and notarize a Letter of Invitation. We can either prepare and/or notarize your letter of invitation, or prepare and/or swear a statutory declaration for the same purpose.

The countries and territories whose citizens need a visa to visit Canada are listed below.

Edmonton Notary Public, Commissioner of Oaths, and Lawyer

As experienced Edmonton Notary Public and Commissioner of Oaths, we are fully qualified, licenced, and insured to do letters of invitation, notarizations, and statutory declarations. If you have any questions, please feel free to send us an email, or call 604-685-ADAM [2326] to book an appointment. Same day service and walk-ins are welcome.

Countries and Territories whose Citizens Need a Visa to Visit Canada

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burma (Myanmar)
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameron, Republic of
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo, Democratic Republic of
  • Congo, Republic of
  • Costa Rica, Republic of
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Israel – holders of valid Israeli “Travel Document in lieu of National Passport”
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, North
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Lithuania – holders of non-biometric passports only
  • Macao Special Administrative Region
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives Islands
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia, Fed. States
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Authority
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland – holders of non-biometric passports only
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Sao Tome e Principe
  • Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • St. Lucia
  • St. Vincent and the Grenadines (St. Vincent)
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan – without an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes their personal identification
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe